CALNE CRICKET CLUB.

Scorecard

Westbury v CALNE CRICKET CLUB. 3RD XI on Sat 23 May 2015 at 1pm
CALNE CRICKET CLUB. Won By 37 Runs

Match report Calne 3Xl registered the third victory of the season, with a strong batting and bowling performance. Winning the toss and electing to bat on a flat track with a considerable slope. Neil Scriven making his seasons depot joined A Batson seeing off the new ball and gave the innings a valuable platform. The batting kingpins of Knight 59, and Batson Junior 42 ( Olaf...) including a first straight 6 ( small boundary...) set about the Westbury attack to give the innings momentum and stature, despite a small wobble in the Calne lower middle order the mature heads of Bull and Butler saw the innings passed the 200 mark, and a happy captain headed to the tea table.

The Westbury response was thwarted by a a blistering opening spells by Cameron Axford smarting an impressive holiday tan , and the all guns blazing Toby Scriven feeling the effects of a good night out. Wickets began to tumble until dogged resistance was offered by Whting ( 1st team coach) with a gun ho 62. A smart catch off the captains coller bone fielding in the slip cordon into the secure hands of Mr James Westcott was a notable highlight. With Westbury bearing down on the calne total the game was ended with a smart run out by Axford for the second time in the game.

A high scoring game that as times made the nerves jingle. Job done - we now move onto the Goat...

CALNE CRICKET CLUB. 3RD XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 9b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
25
205

(4.5 overs)
    
NEIL SCRIVEN b  b Willis 23 4
AARON BATSON ct  b Delena c Osborne 11 1
Tom Knight b  b Osbourne 59 10 2 1
Mike Batson ct  B Willis 17 2
ROBIN BATSON b  b Delena L 42 4 1
Jordan Wright b  b Delena L 3
JAMES WESTCOTT Run out  1 1
TOBY SCRIVEN b  b Delena L 5
Shane Bull Not Out  8 1
CAMERON AXFORD b  b Delena c Osborne 0 2
Lindsay Butler Not Out  11 2

Westbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gooderson10.004600.004.60
Delena12.0233133.002.75
Willis12.0064232.005.33
Osbourne5.0032132.006.40
Delena L5.001744.253.40
Pothecary1.00200.002.00

Westbury Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 10b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
24
168 (33.0 overs)
     
Pothecary lbw  b Butler 2
J Delena ct  b Axford c Knight 11 1
Gooderson b  b Axford 4
G Willis b  b Butler 6 1
J Willis ct  b Butler c Westcott 0
N Whiting ct  b R Bason C Bull 62
L Delena run out  Axford 6 9 2
P Osbourne b  A Batson 28 1
A Osbourne run out  Axford 22 5
S Whiting Not Out  1 2 6
   

CALNE CRICKET CLUB. 3RD XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
CAMERON AXFORD8.0223211.502.88
TOBY SCRIVEN5.001000.002.00
Lindsay Butler6.0042314.007.00
Shane Bull4.012700.006.75
ROBIN BATSON5.0027127.005.40
AARON BATSON5.0029129.005.80