CALNE CRICKET CLUB.

Scorecard

CALNE CRICKET CLUB. 3RD XI v KC CLUB 2 on Sat 23 May 2009 at 2pm
CALNE CRICKET CLUB. Lost by 26 runs

Match report Calne 3's looked to follow up their maiden victory, with a good performance (and hopefully a win) against KC Club 2.
KC Club won the toss and elected to bat. A maiden over from Matt Edwards started the Calne bowling performance well, which was then backed up by the first wicket being taken by Shane Minnis in the very next over seeing the score at 2-1 from of 2. KC's innings was the re-built by a partnership between Crook and Lentchner, who showed some great strokes but also continued to give chances. It wasn't until the 11th over that another wicket was taken, Matt Edwards getting the wicket his bowling deserved, removing the free scoring Lentchner for 24. The 1st change of bowling saw a superb spell by Luke Simpkins who went for just 5 runs off his 5 overs ending with figures of 6-2-6-0. Although containing the scoring Calne struggled to take wickets with good innings being shown by K Crook (38) and R Crook (35) which kept the KC score ticking over. A real star in the field and with the ball was Elliot Bodman, only an under 13 player and also in his first year of cricket bowled 4-1-12-0, and with 2 or 3 direct hits which would have resulted in run outs (but for a few inches!). A fantastic performance Elliot, keep it up! Ethan Crayford bowling from the other end managed to get the break through which was much needed for Calne returning figures of 5-0-29-2. The opening bowlers came back into the attack with great success. In what is quite a tight league bonus points are important, so bowling a team out returns 5 points. A big effort in the field saw 4 wickets fall in the last 2 overs, 2 wickets and a run out by Shane Minnis (12-1-45-3) and a wicket from Matt Edwards (11.3-3-31-2) saw KC's innings finish on 186 all out.
In response Calne lost early wickets to see the score be 10 for 2 off 5 overs. This was then re-built by a fantastic partnership of 73 between Matt Edwards and Sam White. The bowling was tight from KC, which brought out responsible batting from both players, also producing some great cricket shots. Sam was eventually removed for 30 by the bowling of King (12-1-27-2), another wicket fell to Shephard (6-0-33-1) which brought Luke Simpkins to the crease, in his first senior game for the club, Luke followed up a fantastic bowling display with an equally fantastic batting performance, not phased by some of the short bowling that was dished out at times Luke scored (what I believe is his highest score) 26* supporting Matt Edwards to his 82*, the tight bowling and good fielding display from KC saw Calne just miss out ending the innings on 160-4, losing the game by 26 runs.

Great all round display's from Matt Edwards (82* and 11.3-3-31-2) and Luke Simpkins (26* and 6-2-6-0), well done!

Another good performance from Calne 3's, despite no win this week!

(Calne 3 - 9 points, KC Club - 17 points)

KC CLUB 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
186 (0.0 overs)
     
Bennett ct  Farthing b Minnis 0
Crook run out  (Bastock) 38
Lentchner ct  Crayford b Edwards 24
Phillips b  Bastock 9
R Crook lbw  Crayford 35
King b  Crayford 4
John ct  Farthing b Minnis 18
White ct  & b Minnis 14
Samson ct  Minnis b Edwards 1
Luke run out  (Minnis) 0
Shephard Not Out  0

CALNE CRICKET CLUB. 3RD XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
MATTHEW EDWARDS11.3331215.502.70
SHANE MINNIS12.0145315.003.75
BEN BASTOCK5.0034134.006.80
LUKE SIMPKINS6.02600.001.00
NEIL SCRIVEN1.001400.0014.00
ELLIOT BODMAN4.011200.003.00
Ethan Crayford5.0029214.505.80

CALNE CRICKET CLUB. 3RD XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
160

(0.0 overs)
    
NEIL SCRIVEN ct  King 0
John Merrett Run out  4
MATTHEW EDWARDS Not Out  82
SAM WHITE b  King 30
BEN BASTOCK b  Shephard 1 1
LUKE SIMPKINS Not Out  26
KEVIN WNDSOR  
ELLIOT BODMAN  
SHANE MINNIS   2 1
Dan Farthing   2
Ethan Crayford   1

KC CLUB 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lentchner12.034600.003.83
King12.0127213.502.25
Samson8.003100.003.87
Phillips7.012000.002.86
Shephard6.0033133.005.50