CALNE CRICKET CLUB

Scorecard

Beehive Bradford 2 v CALNE CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI on Sat 01 May 2021 at 13:00pm
CALNE CRICKET CLUB Won By 102 Runs

Match report The seconds travelled away to Beehive. The pitched looked wet and played wet, slow and low.. Chris lost the toss, however, Tom & Glads batted well before Glads was stumped on 71. TC had fine support in the lower order and kept the scoreboard ticking to ensure we got maximum batting points and a competitive total. He, unfortunately, needed 10 off the last over and fell a bit short.

The pitch dried out a bit as the afternoon wore on but still remained low with uneven bounce, which caused Charlie behind the stumps all sorts of issues... Lots of solid bowling (possibly a little short if we are honest) with the highlights being Ben taking 2 beauties and Sam becoming the new golden arm of the team following Darren's retirement and picking up 3-8.

A good win and 21 points. A fine start to the season. Roll on Devizes bext week at The Brook.


CALNE CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 15w 14b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
33
252

(45.0 overs)
    
Matthew Baker ct J.Dennison 0
Charlie Doel ct T.Melbourne 9 2
Tom Clare Not Out  96 13 1 1
James Gladding st A.Brown 71 12 1
Samuel Ealey b J.Dennison 22 3
John Sutton b A.Rendall 5 1
Jim sutton b A.Day 19 4
Lucy Wood Run out  4 1
Benjamin Sutton Not Out  1
Chris Edes   1
CAMERON AXFORD  

Beehive Bradford 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Dennison9.0147223.505.22
T.Melbourne9.0142142.004.67
A.Day8.0036136.004.50
A.Rendall9.0050150.005.56
N.Reeves4.002700.006.75
A.Brown6.0037137.006.17

Beehive Bradford 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 11b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
20
150 (45.0 overs)
     
A.Husayt b B.Sutton 65
M.Reeves lbw Jim.Sutton 4
A.Rendall b B.Sutton 21
A.Reeves b S.Ealey 14
G.Fone ct John.Sutton 9
A.Brown Run out  6
I.Mahony ct S.Ealey 0
N.Reeves b S.Ealey 7
A.Day Not Out  2
J.Dennison Not Out  1
T.Melbourne  

CALNE CRICKET CLUB 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jim sutton6.0117117.002.83
CAMERON AXFORD5.001600.003.20
John Sutton9.0126126.002.89
Chris Edes6.002400.004.00
Lucy Wood6.001900.003.17
Benjamin Sutton8.031929.502.37
Tom Clare3.01700.002.33
Samuel Ealey2.00832.674.00

  • Umpire :
    John Merret
  • Scorer :